AVIFF Cannes

Designed in 2008 as a contemporary art fair or all Art-galleries were only obliged to submit the works of Artists in visual art, "Art show Cannes" becomes the "AVIFF-Art Film Festival" in 2010 with an initial selection of Artists'films assigned to Camillo Racana, "curator" for a "carte blanche" in Marrakesh in 2010, during the 10th edition of the film festival in December and in 2011 in Cannes during the 64 edition of the film festival in May.

The "AVIFF-Art Film Festival" Cannes has since become one of the preferred places of promoting contemporary art in the field of Artists' films associated with an emerging art market.

Artists such as:
David Kagan, Sebastian Diaz Morales, Marion Tampon-Lajarriette, Feltus- Feltus, Shaun El C. Leonardo , Masoud Moein ,Cayetana Vidal, Jennifer Ruff, Cristian Tonhaiser, Andrés Senra, Gian Godoy, Marcel van Eeden , Motomichi Nakamura, Tom Skipp, Osorio Suarez, Samira Eskandarfar, Sheila Concari, Rouzbeh Rachidi, Antti Laitinen, Bjørn Veno, Aziz + Coucher, Kika Nicolea, Elodie Lachaud, Joshua & Zachary Sandler, Nikos Giavropoulos , Julian Burgos, Majid Ma'soomi Rad, Pacôme Thiellement - Thomas Bertay, Risk Hazekamp, Anneè Olofsson, David Trullo, Mamali Shafahi, Anna Jermolaewa, Bennet Pimpinella, Nathan Baker, Tracy Moffat, Sabrina Montiel-Soto, Pierre et Jean Villemin, Hans Abbing, Marie Aerts, Anton Kotze, Franck Olivas , Marija Linciute , Azadeh Nilchiani, Frank Lovisolo-Guillard, Lerato Shadi , Daniel Nicolae Djamo , Isabelle Bonté, Virginie Foloppe, Laura Nillni, Yasmine Hajji , Benoit Dobbelaere , Christy Walsh , Diane Sara , Zahra Poonawala, Shahar Marcus , Pascale Lafay, Collectif Get, Juan Jose Herrera, Pavel Mrkus, Jiri Cernicky, Jan Chlup, Clinton Curtis-Querci & Carrie Beehan, Linda Ciharova, Jiri Cernicky, Bo Pang, Ran Slavin, Reynold Reynolds, Clorinde Durand, Denis Guéguin, Gérard Freixes Ribera, Venturelli Devis, Florent Cordier, Johnny Kelly, Max Hattler, Christian Goyon, Mihai Grecu, Nadia Vadori, Sébastien Trouvé & Bruno Lasnier, Antonin de Bemels, Cadgas Kahriman, Thomas Audissergues, Anina Schenker, Robert Croma, César Meneghetti, Marina Chernikova, Christophe Vareil, Catherine Nyeki, Chris Quanta, Dubus, Natalie Rich-Fernandez , Thomas Israel, Clémence Demesme, Dennis Da Silva, Bo Lee, Kalup Linzy, Aldo Lee, Anne Sophie Maignant, Benjamin Minot, Cayetana Vidal, David Law, Gabriel Feracci, Hiresh Kheirabadi, Ines Von Bonhors, Jing Wang, Juan Carlos Zaldivar, Koorosh Asgari, Mahmoud Nouraie, Yuri Pirondi, Simon Pole Andersson, Thomas Dorman & Ronnie Belcher, Luca Zuberbühler,charline branger, JUIM KIM, Magda Matwiejew, Pouya Eshtehardi, David Gesslbauer, Soda Seidel, Jonathan Doweck & Amir Yatziv, Elisabeth Silveiro,Juha Hansen, Giacomo Bolzani, Alisi Telengut, Reed O'Beirne, Kuesti Fraun, Daniel Hôpfner, Hakan Can, Abidani Meza, Masson Céline, Peter Hastie, Gero Doll, Rudolf Romero, Juha Hansen, Lidre23, Harry Arling, Isabella Gresser, Cláudio Jordão, Farnaz Jurabchian & MohammadReza Jurabchian, Christophe Loyer, Adrien Marquez Velasco, Amiran Dolidze, Nicolas Corman, Alexander Isaenko, Ana Urushadze, Jan Eilhardt, Michèle Laverdac, Ivan Tasic, Mohamed Hekal, Thanasis Neofotistos, D.R. Garrett, Chloé Meunier, Babak Habibifar, Christina Pavesi, Karim Ouaret, Katia Roessel,Janja Rakus, Won KANG,Raya Kim, Kohei Matsumura, Evguenia Men, Andy Oxley & Joshua Gaunt, André Rinke, Daniel Bean, Frigge Volander Himmelstrup,Ying-Fang Shen, Julia Kolesnik, Wang Fang, Xia Mu, Wang Xin, Li Ming, Cheng Ran, Li XiaoFei, Xu Zhe, Chen Hangfeng, Qiu Anxiong, Wu Ding , Elian, Li Liao , Wu Chao, Mujin , Hu QingTai, Ni Weihua, Liang Yue, Hsu Che-Yu, Ye Linghan, Chia-Wei Hsu , Yang Zhenzhong, Rick Fisher , Ehsan Fardjadniya, Abigaël Sacks, Devulapalli Chakravarty, Samantha Dillehay, Lindsay Greer, Cyrus Trafford, Bruno Gradaschi, Awat Ali, Joseph Paris,Paulien Branke, Davide Minotti, Orazio Leogrande, Zachary Whitmore, Lisbeth Kovacic, Zhongsu, Yin Kei Chueng, Mona Lisa Ali, Céline Trouillet, Denis Volte, Animation Team, Priyanka Das, Luisa Puterman, Stewart Collinson, Ignacio F.Rodo, Francesca Fini, Luka Curcic, Aurele Ferrier, Charles M Pepiton, Danila Luppino , Denis Bador, Eeva Siivonen, Engin Poyraz , Ima Irani , John Woodman , Karolina nieduza, Kiah Keya, Maria Tarentino, Mark John Ostrowski , Mia Forrest, Molly Kellog , Richard Martin , Rola Shamas, Roland Graf Robert Platt, Ursula Nawrot, Laura-Lynn Petrick, Max Miecchi, Karl Schirnhofer, Liberty Antonia Sadler, Monet Clark, Klaus Bobach, Sandra Bastasic & Damian Nenadic, Danielle Zorbas, LI Zong Jhan, Addo Gustaf, Gonzalo Hergueta, Martín Klein, Ariana Gerstein,Roxana Vilk, Kristin Reeves, Cecilia Araneda, Robert Cambrinus, Harriet Feigenbaum, Orit Ben-Shitrit, Patricia Silva, Lisa Birke, Yuri Muraoka, Emilie Cussins, Jeremy Camps, Brunilda Casterjon, Dee Hood Hood, Giulio Boato, Emma Séméria, Edward Levinson, Pierre Bessette, Riffy Ahmed, Ata Mojabi, Maximilien Franco, Hugues Sanchez, Darius Etemadieh, Skinner Myers, Nataša Stearns, Alexane Perrin, Sarah Lasley, Tanin Torabi, John Graham, Vasilis Karvounis, Kent Donguines, Hiss Hiss, Eve Duhamel, César Brodermann, Miao Hao, Janja Rakus, Jan Becker, Danielle Pearce, Amanda Macchia, Frances Alleblas,

have presented their Art- films in the AVIFF official selection at Cannes since 2011.

Conditions:

Only films never before shown in France are retained. The selection is made by a committee that changes each year and decides the annual official program.

Awards & Prizes
3 non competitive awards are given out by the president of the Jury & selection committee
The Selection Committee is the jury for the awards.

Rules & Terms

AVIFF

ART FILM FESTIVAL 2019
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Cannes, France

2 days on May and a night, AVIFF “Art Film Festival” presents in Cannes for its first showing in France, a new selection of Artists’ Films during the Film Festival of Cannes.

RULES § CONDITIONS

Trailer: 
Website: 
http://art-film-festival.com/

Films in consideration for the Film Festival screening at the World Film Fair

Director: Martin Klein
Director: Sarah Lasley
Director: Miao Hao
Director: Richard Martin
Director: Nataša Prosenc Stearns
Director: Amanda Louise Macchia
Director: Hugues Sanchez
Director: Frances Alleblas
Director: Pierre Bessette
Director: alexane perrin
Director: Lisa Birke
Director: Jan Becker