Schedule 2019

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS Director Film Name Award Genre Duration Country Fest Sector Q&A Workshop  
11/11/2019 11:30AM to 5:30PM                    
Waterford Film Festival (Ireland) Aleksander Szeser Inside I'm Racing Best Action Short Award Action, Short 0:18:00 IRELAND Waterford Film Festival (Ireland) + +  
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Oh My Greece | Unlock the Feeling Best Tourism Short Award Tourism, Travel 0:02:09 GREECE Austria International Film Festival +    
Cyprus International Film Festival Petra Terzi She Should Run - Cyprus Best Cultural Film Award   0:55:54 CYPRUS Cultural International Festivals +    
  Graciela Cassel Citylife 2 Best Artistic Film Award Short, Artistic 0:06:25 ARGENTINA Madrid Art Film Festival +    
  Giovanni Lodgiani The Gift Best US Short Award Drama 0:09:09 USA Cinema Los Angeles + +  
  Mark Norfolk I, Father Best Experimental Film Award Experimental, Experimental Drama,Youth 1:31:45 KOSOVO Rome Film Awards + +  
  Leonid Karnitsky Gregueria Best Canadian Short Award Drama 0:12:46 CANADA Cinema Los Angeles +    
  Francesc Cánovas and Francisco Lorenzo. SAD BALLAD OF THE CLASH Best Spanish Film Award Drama, Spanish 0:20:00 SPAIN Madrid Art Film Festival +    
  Mamadou Lamine SECK DJIBRIL Best Drama Short Award Drama 0:20:00 SENEGAL French Independent Film Festival +    
International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival Onur Keşaplı Obituary Official selection Short, Drama 0:06:13 TURKEY International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Visit Greece | Peloponnese Official selection Tourism, Greece, Travel 0:01:02 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
Cyprus International Film Festival Petra Terzi Roses Trilogy Best Trilogy Award Documentary 0:31:52 CYPRUS Cultural International Festivals +    
Cyprus International Film Festival Petra Terzi 49 Years After – Above Limits Best Cyprus Short Award Short, Drama 0:09:00 CYPRUS Cultural International Festivals +    
  Aviv Kaufman Milestone Best Israel Short Award Drama, Short 0:13:04 ISRAEL Malta Film Festival +    
  Tamino Parren NEVER BE CLEVER Official selection   0:19:26 NETHERLANDS Amsterdam World International Film Festival      
  Roman Villevoye VOID Best Netherlands Short Film Award   0:05:16 ICELAND, NETHERLANDS Amsterdam World International Film Festival and Reykjavik Visions Film Festival      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival Stephane Dupuis MEMORIES OF CRETE Official selection   0:04:10 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
11/12/2019 11:20AM to 5:30PM                    
  Phillip E. Walker Music Video Reel Best Music Short Award Music, Short 0:01:18 USA WFF + +  
  Bruce Nicholson A Dancer's Journey Through the Holy Land Best Documentary Short Award Documentary 0:26:49 USA Cinema New York City +    
  Wendy Mangeant Safely in the Rainbow     0:29:00 SPAIN Madrid Art Film Festival      
  Sudipta Dey Her Story Best Indian Film Award Woman, Art 2:20:00 INDIA        
  Jane Tse A Story Best Mystery Short Award Chinese, Crime Drama, Love, Mystery 0:19:45 USA Washington Film Festival +    
  Aden Lungstrom Hair of the Dog Best Horror Short Award Horror, Thriller 0:29:15 USA Cinema New York City + +  
  Joan Gelfand Ferlinghetti - School of Poetics Best Poetry Award Poetry 0:05:14 USA Cinema Los Angeles + +  
  Hiroki Sugino FREEDIM Best Asian Film Award Music, History, Reggae 1:16:25 JAPAN Hong Kong National Film Festival + +  
Waterford Film Festival (Ireland) Arron Lynch Last Summer Official selection   0:15:00 IRELAND European Cinema Festival      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Visit Greece | Minor Cyclades from above Official selection   0:01:05 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Ionian Memories Official selection   0:01:10 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
  Alejandro Itkin Sexy and Single, Profile of a Gold Digger Official selection   1:17:00 USA Cinema New York City      
  Rene Johansen Cross Section Official selection   0:18:56 DENMARK EuroFilm Festival Geneva      
  Anna Rozengurt SPEECH!ESS - SHORT WEB-STORIES Best Web Story Award Series, Comedy, Experimental, Humour, Drama 0:04:28 UKRAINE Kiev Film Festival +    
France Florent Médina Eva Official selection   0:09:55 FRANCE French Independent Film Festival      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival Evangelos Tzoumanekas Elysia Yoga Convention 2019 - Amorgos, Greece Official selection   0:03:56 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
11/13/2019 11:30AM to 5:30PM                    
  Phillip E. Walker GettingPaid. us Best US Documentary Short Award Documentary 0:12:00 USA WFF + +  
  Richard Alpert AVE variation #7 Official selection   0:06:45 USA Cinema Los Angeles      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Amorgos Yperia Film Festival 2018 Official selection   0:03:45 GREECE Austria international film festival      
  Roman Jaquez The Way Forward Best US Drama Award Drama 1:28:51 USA Cinema Los Angeles +    
  Nicolas Walker Journal of My Other Self Best Drama Screenplay Award Drama Screenplay USA Investment Sector +    
  Rosemary Griggs Fernweh - The Ache for Distant Places Best History Screenplay Award Drama, History, War Screenplay USA Investment Sector +    
  Agnese Pagliarani To Hell and Back Official selection   Screenplay ITALY Investment Sector      
  Intellect Pictures Success Best Screenplay Award   Screenplay USA Investment Sector      
  Vavara Filipchuk The Retrieval Official selection   0:18:05 UKRAINE Kiev Film Festival      
Waterford Film Festival (Ireland) Ben Kavanagh Word of Mouth Official selection   0:09:00 IRELAND European Cinema Festival      
International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp Living Like Heta Official selection   0:06:12 SWITZERLAND Euro Film Festival Geneva      
International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival Cihan Tamtürk CARPINTI Official selection   0:12:00 TURKEY        
Voce Spettacolo Film Festival Riccardo Salvetti Rwanda Official selection   1:30:00 ITALY Rome Film Awards      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Visit Greece | Athens (Full version) Official selection   0:05:07 GREECE Austria international film festival      
Cyprus International Film Festival Petra Terzi 49 Years After - The Gifted Best European Drama Short Award Drama 0:07:02 CYPRUS Cultural International Festivals +    
  James McDonagh Trigger Points Official selection   1:30:00 UK European Cinema Festival      
11/14/2019 11:30AM to 5:30PM                    
  Jeff Fry KRIEG Best Film about War Award War, Drama 0:39:30 USA Global Entertainment Market +    
  Noro Napravnik Amorphosis Best Thriller Award Thriller, British 0:18:00 UK European Cinema Festival +    
Joy Hopwood
Joy House Film Festival (Australia)
Joy Hopwood The Script of Life Official selection   1:24:04 AUSTRALIA        
Waterford Film Festival (Ireland) Susannah Hunt Colin the Pantomime Horse Official selection   0:07:00 IRELAND European Cinema Festival      
Waterford Film Festival (Ireland) Sinéad O'Loughlin Homecoming Official selection   0:14:00 IRELAND European Cinema Festival      
International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival Selim Şahintürk The Guest Official selection   0:09:15 TURKEY        
International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival Elif Sözen Celebration Official selection   0:08:50 TURKEY        
Voce Spettacolo Film Festival Anton Evangelista Il Signor Jackson Official selection   0:40:00 USA Atlanta Award-qualifying Film Festival      
Voce Spettacolo Film Festival Mark Nicolosi A Tale of Three Trees Official selection   0:21:02 USA Atlanta Award-qualifying Film Festival      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Visit Greece | Mysterious Mainland Official selection   0:01:16 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
Cyprus International Film Festival Jelena Mila Iron Warrioresses Official selection   1:20:00 SWEDEN Cultural International Festivals      
The Catch & Release Showcase Festival Mederbek Zhalilov Shailoo Official selection   14.3 USA        
  Rob Barron The Dicks Official selection   0:08:17 USA Cinema New York City      
11/15/2019 from 6PM to 11PM                    
Voce Spettacolo Film Festival Walter Nicoletti Maternity For Sale Best Italian Short Film Award Short, Drama, Italy 0:17:51 ITALY Eurovision Palermo Film Festival +    
Voce Spettacolo Film Festival David Cinnella Nemo Propheta Best European Short Award Drama, Italy 0:08:00 ITALY Eurovision Palermo Film Festival +    
  Molly Jacobs The Tale of a Corporate Slave People's Choice Award Independent Film, USA 1:40:00 USA Global Entertainment Market +    
  Oliver Ojeil Take Me In Your Arms Best Art Film Short Award Art, USA 0:04:00 USA New York State Film Festival +    
International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival Emil Ali Adam Official selection   0:11:00 TURKEY        
Waterford Film Festival (Ireland) Kevin Quinn The American Wake Official selection   0:15:00 USA, REP. OF IRELAND Atlanta Award-qualifying Film Festival      
Cyprus International Film Festival Javier Dampierre FIFTY Official selection   0:20:00 USA Cultural International Festivals      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Visit Greece | A world of Nature Official selection   0:01:02 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival Paul Saada Smile Official selection   0:01:35 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival Joerg Daiber Amazing Amorgos Official selection   0:03:27 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
Netherlands Stef Visjager 1MINUTE NATURE Official selection   0:12:07 NETHERLANDS Reykjavik Visions Film Festival      
The Catch & Release Showcase Festival Elise Gammon AVA Official selection   6.04 USA        
  Richard Bolon-Bruhn The Michael Jackson Magical Moon-Tour Best Music Award Drama, African American, Documentary, Biography, Music 1:10:00 CANADA Washington Film Festival +    
11/16/2019 from 6PM to 11PM                    
International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival Turap Başel, Ahtam İbragimov Other Borders Official selection   0:12:00 TURKEY        
Amorgos Tourism Film Festival   Visit Greece | A 365 Day Destination – 60 sec (English) Official selection   0:01:04 GREECE Austria International Film Festival      
International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival Özgür Cem Aksoy PARTING SHOT Official selection   0:11:00 TURKEY        
  Suwanee Sam Back to the Wall Official selection   0:24:23 USA Cinema Los Angeles      
Waterford Film Festival (Ireland) Danilo Zambrano Growing Alice Official selection   0:03:00 IRELAND European Cinema Festival      
  Stephen Limkin Fading Sands Official selection   0:30:00 AUSTRALIA Austria international film festival      
  Geska Brecevic Dreaming The Memories of Now Best Art Film Award Essay Film, Art 1:31:15 SWEDEN Reykjavik Visions Film Festival +    
  BK Wilson Dichotomy Brewing: A Keith R Booker Story Best History Short Award Documentary, History 0:19:58 USA New York State Film Festival + +  
  Fumito Fushi S is for Summer, K was for Fall Best Japanese Film Award Experimental 1:20:00 JAPAN Hong Kong National Film Festival + +  
ADDITIONAL SECTOR                    
  Ekoyane Dominique Forever Official selection   0:19:00 SWITZERLAND        
  Kerem Altın Closed Official selection   0:14:02 TURKEY        
  Numan Ayaz Blue Tomorrow Official selection   0:14:53 TURKEY        
  Sezen Kayhan A Hard Day In The Empire Official selection   0:21:00 TURKEY        
  Alican Durbaş Soil Official selection   0:18:50 TURKEY        
  Gökhan Kaya Give Me A Lighter Official selection   0:30:00 TURKEY        
  Tunahan Kurt BED BUG Official selection   0:17:00 TURKEY        
  Batuhan Kurt FROG HUNTERS Official selection   0:30:00 TURKEY        
  Kenan Diler Sister Official selection   0:17:35 TURKEY        
  Mara Tamkovich Daughter Official selection   0:29:00 TURKEY        
  Hanis Bagashov Mishko Official selection   0:15:47 TURKEY        
  Ayşegül Okul The Version of You Official selection   0:25:07 TURKEY        
  Bernhard Wenger Excuse Me, I’m Looking For The Ping-Pong Room And My Girlfriend     0:23:00 TURKEY        
  Kaan Kurnaz FEYS: ANOTHER WORLD Official selection   0:19:00 TURKEY        
  Emma Benestan TASTE OF LOVE Official selection   0:12:45 FRANCE        
  Zeynep Kilic Tables of Istanbul Official selection   0:58:23 TURKEY        
  Cesar Alejandro Zamora The Line That Divides Official selection   1:30:00 USA        
  Renee Beaulieu Les salopes ou le sucre naturel de la peau Official selection   1:42:00 CANADA        
  Yusaku April Fools Best Japanese Feature   1:30:58 JAPAN World Film Fair      
  QuanXu Where Is My Home Best Foreign Language Feature Film     CHINA World Film Fair      
  ZhuoChen Montane’s guide Best International Documentary Feature Film   1:30:00 CHINA World Film Fair      
  Shang Wingyee You Rise Me Up Audience Favorite Award   0:23:18 CHINA Atlanta Award - Qualifying Film Festival      
  DekangYang ,LingxuDuan, KangLiu Solitary Symphony Best International Documentary Short Film   0:30:00 CHINA Atlanta Award - Qualifying Film Festival      
  JieWang,KangLi The Scrap Girl Best International Documentary Film   0:59:13 CHINA World Film Fair      
  GuanwenQiu Sad Fish Best Cinematography   0:10:56 CHINA World Film Fair      
  Kumar Raj Tara - The Journey of Love and Passion Best Actress Award     INDIA Atlanta, Global Entertainment Market, Reykjavik, Rome or Cannes      
  Thalia Alexiou, Michael Kokkinaris, Petra Terzi 49 Years After Official selection   Screenplay USA Cultural International Festivals - Investment Sector      
  Michael Kokkinaris, George E. Mehalchick Round Red Candy Official selection   Screenplay USA Cultural International Festivals - Investment Sector      
  Michael Kokkinaris, Petra Terzi Emergence Official selection   Screenplay USA Cultural International Festivals - Investment Sector      
  Petra Terzi I am Nana Official selection   Screenplay USA Cultural International Festivals - Investment Sector      
 

 

 FILM DISTRIBUTION SECTOR

               
  Director Film Name Award Duration Fest Sector          
  Vasco Diogo Anexperimentalviralvlog: The Movie Remix Official selection: "Best Short Experimental Film Award" 0:12:52 Rome Film Awards          
  Devone Jones Pizza Shop Official selection: "Best Super Short Film Award" 0:05:09 Austria International Film Festival          
  Yuriy Konopkin Golden Bream Official selection: "Best Russian Short Film Award" 0:23:39 Cinema Los Angeles          
  Katrin Magrowitz The Embrace Official selection 0:14:54 Austria International Film Festival          
  Tony Villani Shindler's War Official selection: "Los Angeles People's Choice Award" 0:09:35 Cinema New York City          
  Tony Villani Susan & Thomas Official selection: "Best Biography and History Film Award" 0:31:50 EuroFilm Festival Geneva          
  Jonathan Wilmotte-Broomfield Key Word Official selection 0:19:00 Kiev Film Festival          
  Irina Kitova SOME SOFIA BARDS AND OTHER LOCAL BIRDS Official selection: "Best Documentary Jury's Choice Award" 1:00:37 French Independent Film Festival          
  David Bengtsson Tennis Dad Official selection: Best Drama People's Choice Award" 1:35:00 Austria International Film Festival          
  Romain PAILLÈS LE PAPILLON Official selection 0:25:38 Cinema Los Angeles          
  Gerard John Tendenza Ad Amar (Tendency to Love) Official selection: "Best Actor Award (Gerard John)"   Rome Film Awards          
  Kymberly Harris Rose's Turn Official selection: "Best Short Thriller Award" 0:14:53 Madrid Art Film Festival          
  Kymberly Harris Faith Official selection: "Best Dark Comedy Award"   Cinema Los Angeles          
  Naomi Lisner Hannah Rosenthal Official selection: "Best Short Drama People's Choice Award" 0:14:55 Rome Film Awards          
  Adrian Trapano Black Mud Official selection: "Best Feature Award"   Washington Film Festival          
  Andrew O'Keefe
Writer / Director / Producer
Apocalypse Films Pty. Ltd.
Crime & Punishment Official selection: "Best Crime Film People's Choice Award" 1:37:00 Cinema New York City          
  Vitaly Sumin Notes From The New World Official selection: "Best Action People's Choice Award" 1:44:28 Rome Film Awards          
  Vitaly Sumin Shades of the Day Official selection: "Best Romance People's Choice Award" 1:43:06 Madrid Art Film Festival          
  Agim Sopi Agnus Dei Official selection: "Jury Choice Award" 1:50:00 Malta Film Festival          
  Pasquale Moscatello The Flight of the Gypsy Nightingale Official selection: "Best Music People's Choice Award" 1:16:43 Amsterdam World International Film Festival          
  Mercedes Gaspar Escapes (Huidas) Official selection: "Best Adventure Film Award" 1:28:00 Cinema Los Angeles          
  Niko Kühnel ...And the Rest is History Official selection: "Best USA Comedy People Choice Award" 1:28:00 Austria international film festival          
                     
  Helio Martins Jr. Invasion Official selection: "Best European Thriller People Choice Award" 1:28:00 Austria International Film Festival          
  Lan Shuzhang In The Wind Official selection: "Best Chinese Drama People Choice Award" 1:18:48 French Independent Film Festival          
  Katia Pantazi Unknown Land Official selection: "Best Fantasy Film Award" 1:18:00 Cinema Los Angeles          
  Oscar Spierenburg Vanitas Official selection: "Best Mystery People's Choice Award" 1:22:00 French Independent Film Festival          
  Luan Kryeziu The Hero Official selection: "Best Film about Kosovo Award" 1:45:16 Austria International Film Festival          
  José Luis Pedrero Candela Official selection: "Best Sci-Fi Film Award" 1:53:00 Madrid Art Film Festival          
  Soran Mardookhi Turbulence Official selection: "Best Canadian Drama People's Choice Award" 1:30:00 Amsterdam World International Film Festival          
  MARZENA WIĘCEK Women Collection Official selection: "Best Women Film Award" 1:24:18 Reykjavik Visions Film Festival          
  Nick Olanka Patrol Official selection: "Best Asian Action Film Award" 1:15:00 Austria International Film Festival          
  David Cartwright Five Nights of Waking Dreams Official selection: Best Biography People's Choice Award" 1:58:34 Washington Film Festival          
  Nick Torrens China's 3Dreams Official selection: "Best History Film People's Choice Award" 1:24:04 Cinema New York City          
  Natalia Armienta Oikawa Antes que se tire la sal / Spilling Salt Official selection: "Best Film about the Earth Source Award" 1:04:23 Madrid Art Film Festival          
  Michael McCallum Buffalo Official selection: Best USA Film People's Choice Award" 1:18:27 Hong Kong National Film Festival          
  Roberto Jabor Anima Sola Official selection: "Best Horror Film Jury's Choice Award"   European Cinema Festival          
  Julian Lim Crime Confidential Official selection: "Best Short Award" 0:20:00 Washington Film Festival          
  SHAILIK BHAUMIK Dasein Official selection: "Best Musical Romance People's Choice Award" 2:22:14 French Independent Film Festival          
  Shiwei Kang A Lifetime Poem Official selection: "Best Biograph Film Award"   Cinema Los Angeles          
  BLUE TEAR PRODUCCIONES and CANSPAN FILM FACTORY Luces (2017) Official selection: "Best Musical Drama People's Choice Award"   French Independent Film Festival          
  Amir Masoud Soheili Cheshm aabi (2014) Official selection: "Best Short Drama Jury's Choice Award"   Cinema New York City          
  Stephen Gaffney Class A (2016) Official selection: "Best Thriller People's Choice Award"   Rome Film Awards          
  Stefano De Felici Ferruccio story of a little robot Official selection: "Best Short Family Film Award" 0:06:40 Madrid Art Film Festival          
  Bunjamin Kurtishi Conversation On Life Official selection: "Best Short Film about Life Award"   Malta Film Festival          
  Bunjamin Kurtishi Decision Official selection: "Best Crime Short People's Choice Award"   Austria International Film Festival          
  Iara Lee Cultures of Resistance Official selection: "Best Documentary People's Choice Award"   Cinema New York City          
  Paul Russell Cats! Official selection: " Best Short Comedy People's Choice Award"    Austria International Film Festival          
  Paul Russell The Returning Official selection: "Best Horror Film Award"   Madrid Art Film Festival          
  Geska Brecevic and Robert Brecevic Dreaming the Memories of Now Official selection: "Best Documentary Jury's Choice Award" 1:32:15 Amsterdam World International Film Festival          
  Zvonko Meet The Kids Official selection: "Best Screenplay People's Choice Award" Screenplay Reykjavik Visions Film Festival          
  Zvonko Codename Dreamer Official selection: "Best Screenplay Jury's Choice Award" Screenplay Austria International Film Festival          
    The Knights Of The Lagoon Official selection 1:40:00 Amsterdam World International Film Festival          
    The Group Official selection 1:23:22 Cinema Los Angeles          
  Laetitia Herbain Escaping Stars Official selection 0:08:06 Austria international film festival          
  Aviv Kaufman Milestone Official selection 0:13:04 Washington Film Festival          
  Alejandro Itkin Sir Official selection   Cinema New York City          
  Alejandro Itkin Air Time Official selection: Best Writer Award   Madrid Art Film Festival          
  Alejandro Itkin 29 Official selection   Hong Kong National Film Festival          
  Alejandro Itkin Milennials Official selection: Best Director People's Choice Award   European Cinema Festival          
  Fumito Fushi The Revolution of Tokyo Saba Girls Official selection: Best Japanese Film People's Choice Award   EuroFilm Festival Geneva          
  Molly Jacobs The Tale of a Corporate Slave Official selection 1:40:00 Kiev Film Festival          
  Ida-Nathalie Hildén A Vipassana Musical Official selection: "Best Musical People's Choice Award"   French Independent Film Festival          
  Brandon Keith Wilson Dichotomy Brewing: A Keith R Booker Story Official selection 0:19:58 Austria International Film Festival          
  Elif Sözen Celebration Official selection   Cinema Los Angeles          
  Bruce Nicholson Primavera Official selection: Best Dance Film  0:30:00 Rome Film Awards          
  Bruce Nicholson A Dancer's Journey Through The Holy Land Official selection:    Madrid Art Film Festival          
  Bruce Nicholson Dream Arabesque Official selection:  0:05:18 Cinema Los Angeles          
  Naomi Lisner L'Chaim Official selection: "Best European Film People's Choice Award"   Amsterdam World International Film Festival          
  Roman Khrushch Pechorin Official selection: "Best Drama Award" 1:35:00 Reykjavik Visions Film Festival